Know your MP - Details of Member of Parliament

Know everything about members of parliament...India.. right from their DOB to contact details to everyhing...

Sunday, May 20, 2007

ADSUL, SHRI ANANDRAO VITHOBA

Biographical Sketch
Member of Parliament
14 th Lok Sabha

ADSUL, SHRI ANANDRAO VITHOBA

Constituency : Buldhana (SC) ( Maharashtra )

Party : Shiv Sena (SS)
E-Mail : adsul@sansad.nic.in


Father’s Name Shri Vithoba Adsul
Mother’s Name Late Smt. Venubai Adsul
Date of Birth 1 June 1947
Place of Birth Shirambe, Distt. Satara (Maharashtra)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 12 May 1973
Spouse’s Name Smt. Mangala
No. of Sons 1
No. of Daughters 2
Educational Qualifications B.Com.
Educated at Shivaji University, Kolhapur (Maharashtra)
Profession Agriculturist , Diplomat , Trade Unionist
Permanent Address 5/B, Kadamgiri Apartment,
Co-operative Housing Society Ltd.,
Ashok Nagar, Chakravarti Ashok Road, Kandivali (East),
Mumbai - 400 101(Maharashatra)
(022)28871042,28863403(R)
24371860,24371755(O)

Present Address AB-9, Pandara Road,
New Delhi - 110 003
Tels. (011) 23074036, 9868180266 (M)
Telefax: (011) 23074036

Positions Held
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Oct. 1999-July 2002 Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
1999-2002 Member, Committee on Human Resource Development
2000-2002 Member, Committee on Transport and Tourism
2000-March 2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
July 2002-August 2002 Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
26 Aug. 2002 - May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance and Company Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)

Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas

Member, Committee on Government Assurances

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation

Member, Informal Consultative Committee for Central Railways

Social And Cultural Activities
Arranged medical camps, sports tournaments (indoor-outdoor) and training centre for banking industry employees; fighting for justice to the poor and uneducated and downtrodden; organising people for their social and economic progress; redressing the grievances of the suppressed people
Special Interests
Social work and trade union

Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Listening to music , reading and watching T.V.

Sports and Clubs
Swimming

Countries Visited
Australia, Bangkok, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Israel, Malaysia, Nepal, New Zealand, Singapore, U.K. and U.S.A.
Other Information
Chairman, (i) Development Board for Rest of Maharashtra, 1999; (ii) Maharashtra State Small Scale Industrial Development Corporation, 1995-97; and (iii) Vigilance and Monitering Committee in Buldhana District, Maharashtra since October 2004; Member, (i) Wages Board Co-operative Banking Industry, 1993-2003 and (ii) Monitering Group for implementation of the recommendations of the All India Whips Conference; Honorary President, (i) Co-operative Bank Employees Union, Mumbai, February 1985 onwards, (ii) Maharashtra State Co-operative Credit Societies Employees Union, Mumbai, (iii) Maharashtra State Housing Finance Employees Union, 1992 onwards; (iv) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Employees Union, 1999 onwards, and (v) Rail Kamagar Sena, 2001 onwards; President (i) Co-operative Bank Employees Union, Nasik, Thane, Kolhapur , Satara, Sindhudurga, Ratnagiri, Raigad Distt., Maharashtra, 1987 onwards; (ii) Maharashtra State Land Development and Rural Development Bank Employees Association, 1987 onwards; (iii) Mechanical Engineers Association, Mumbai; (iv) All India Coal Mines Kamgar Sangathana, Nagpur, 1998-2003; (v) Maharashtra Rajya Kharedi Vikri Sangh; (vi) Maharashtra Rajya Sakhar Sangh Karmachari Sangh; and (vii) Akhil Bhartiya Tapal Kamgar Sena; Vice-President, (i) Hind Kisan Kamgar Sangathan, Mumbai, 1998-2003; Sthaniya Lokadhikar Samiti, Maharashtra 1998 onwards; Joint Secretary, All India Union Co-operative Bank Employees Federation, 1989 onwards; Director, (i) Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Employees Federation 1989 till date; and (ii) Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Ltd., since 1989 till date, Ex-Officio Member, State Planning Commission, July 1999; awarded (i) Gunwant Kamgar Puraskar, Government of Maharashtra on 1 May 1986; (ii) Utkrushta Sahakari Bank Kamgar Neta on 7 October, 2001 for Co-opeative Banking Industry; acquired diploma in Role of Labour Movement in National Development organised by the International Institute, Government of Israel

 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home