Know your MP - Details of Member of Parliament

Know everything about members of parliament...India.. right from their DOB to contact details to everyhing...

Sunday, May 20, 2007

ANANTH KUMAR, SHRI

Biographical Sketch
Member of Parliament
14 th Lok Sabha

ANANTH KUMAR, SHRI

Constituency : Bangalore South ( Karnataka )

Party : Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
E-Mail : akumar@sansad.nic.in


Father’s Name Shri H.N. Narayan Shastry
Mother’s Name Smt. Girija N. Shastry
Date of Birth 22 July 1959
Place of Birth Bangalore (Karnataka)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 February 1989
Spouse’s Name Smt. Tejaswini A.
No. of Daughters 2
Educational Qualifications B.A., LL.B. (Spl.)
Educated at K.S. Arts College and J.S.S. Law College, Karnataka University,
Hubli (Karnataka)
Profession Political & Social Worker , Trader , Industrialist
Permanent Address No. 84, Shashwati, Ranoji Rao Road
Basavanagudi, Bangalore - 560 004 (Karnataka)
(080)26568483,26568484
Fax: (080) 26568484

Present Address 26, Tughlak Crescent,
New Delhi - 110 011
Telefax. (011) 23794754

Positions Held
1982-85 Secretary, Akhil Bharatiya Vidhyarathi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), Karnataka
1985-87 National Secretary, A.B.V.P.
1987-88 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Karnataka
1988-95 General Secretary, B.J.P., Karnataka
1995 -98 National Secretary, B.J.P.
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry

Member, Standing Committee, Ministry of Railways
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
March 1998- Oct. 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation
Jan. 1999-Oct. 1999 Additional charge, Ministry of Tourism
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Oct. 1999 to 2 Feb. 2000 Union Cabinet Minister, Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports
2 Feb. 2000 to 1 Sept. 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Tourism and Culture
1 Sept. 2001- July 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development & Poverty Alleviation with additional charge of Rural Development
26 June 2003 President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Karnataka
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 4th term)
August 2004 Chairman, Committee on Coal & Steel

Member, General Purposes Committee
November 2004 onwards National General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party
Literary Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Published articles on national issues in well-known newspapers; authored many booklets on political and educational issues

Social And Cultural Activities
Chief Patron of Adamya Chetana, Smt. Girija Shastry Memorial Trust, which has successfully undertaken the projects: (i) Annapoorna to provide nutritious mid-day meal to 30,000 children of 150 schools; (ii) Aata-Paatha - a mobile resource facility using innovative and formal methods to make learning fun for both the teacher and taught; (iii) Adoption of Government schools to provide drinking water facility, building renovation, uniforms and health check-ups etc; and (iv) Vocational training programme for under-privileged especially girls and women; associated with the blood donation site "http://www.raktadan.org" aimed to bring blood donors and the needy together
Special Interests
Reading, writing poetry and travelling

Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Sight seeing, star gazing, playing with children

Sports and Clubs
Cricket, badminton, table tennis, chess

Countries Visited
Widely travelled; Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation to UNESCO Conference on Communication, Information, Education and Culture held at Paris; visited U.S.A. (i) as part of International Exchange Programme; and (ii) Special Emissary of the Government of India to hoist the Tri-colour in Washington for the celebration of 51st Year of Indian Independence, August, 1998
Other Information
Participated in J.P. Movement against Emergency Rule in India, 1975-77; Detained for about 40 days; Founder President, Aerospace Museum Society, Bangalore, April, 1999; State Convenor, (i) Save Assam Movement, Karnataka, 1983; (ii) International Youth Year, 1985; and (iii) R.S.S. sponsored Drought Relief Committee, Karnataka, 1986; Organiser, State and national level conferences and study camps; Convenor for many State and University level agitations; Member, (i) Central Silk Board, 1996-97; (ii) Governing Council, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1996-97 and (iii) Infrastructure Task Force, November 1988

 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home