Know your MP - Details of Member of Parliament

Know everything about members of parliament...India.. right from their DOB to contact details to everyhing...

Sunday, May 20, 2007

BAIS, SHRI RAMESH

Biographical Sketch
Member of Parliament
14 th Lok Sabha

BAIS, SHRI RAMESH

Constituency : Raipur ( Chhattisgarh )

Party : Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


Father’s Name Late Shri Khomlal Bais
Mother’s Name Smt. Kejabai Bais
Date of Birth 2 August 1947
Place of Birth Raipur (Chhattisgarh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 1 May 1968
Spouse’s Name Smt. Rambai Bais
No. of Sons 1
No. of Daughters 2
Educational Qualifications Higher Secondary
Educated at B.S.E., Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)
Profession Agriculturist
Permanent Address Ravi Nagar,
Raipur - 492 001 (Chhattisgarh)
(011)2423000(R),
2432300(O)
Fax.(011) 2423000

Present Address C-1/8, Tilak Lane,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels. (011) 23782730, 23389305, 9868180572(M)

Positions Held
1978-83 Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Raipur
1980-84 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1980-82 Member, Estimates Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-85 Member, Library Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-88 Pradesh Mantri, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-90 and 1994-96 Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1990-91 Member, Public Accounts Committee

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines
1993 onwards Member, National Executive, B.J.P
1994 onwards Member, Executive Committee, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1996-97 Member, Committee on Agriculture

Member, Committee on Petitions

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Union Minister of State, Steel and Mines
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999- 30 Sept. 2000 Union Minister of State, Chemicals and Fertilizers
30 Sept. 2000-29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting
29 Jan. 2003- 8 Jan. 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Mines
9 Jan. 2004 - May 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment & Forests
2004 Re-elected to 14 Lok Sabha( 5th term)

Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas

Member, Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power

Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Coal and Mines

Social And Cultural Activities
Actively associated with health camps, eye camps, rural development programmes and sports competitions
Special Interests
Woodcraft, painting, interior decoration and horticulture

Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Chatting with kids

Sports and Clubs
President, Chhattisgarh Archery Olympic Association

Countries Visited
Austria, Australia, Canada, Hungary, Italy, Malaysia, Singapore, Switzerland and U.K.
Other Information
Chairman, Madhya Pradesh Seeds and Farm Development Corporation, 1992

 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home