Know your MP - Details of Member of Parliament

Know everything about members of parliament...India.. right from their DOB to contact details to everyhing...

Sunday, May 20, 2007

GANGWAR, SHRI SANTOSH KUMAR

Biographical Sketch
Member of Parliament
14 th Lok Sabha
GANGWAR, SHRI SANTOSH KUMAR

Constituency : Bareilly ( Uttar Pradesh )

Party : Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
E-Mail : santoshg@sansad.nic.in

Father’s Name Late Shri Ram Lal Gangwar
Mother’s Name Smt. Sheela Devi Gangwar
Date of Birth 1 November 1948
Place of Birth Chaudhary Mohalla, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 1 March 1975
Spouse’s Name Smt. Saubhagya Gangwar
No. of Sons 1
No. of Daughters 1
Educational Qualifications B.Sc., LL.B.
Educated at Agra University and Rohilkhand University, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)
Profession Agriculturist , Businessman , Advocate
Permanent Address 22, Chaudhary Mohalla,
Bareilly- 243 001 (Uttar Pradesh)
(0581) 2577020, 2545555,
2514333(O)

Present Address 7, Teen Murti Marg,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels.(011) 23795776, 23019393, 9868180592(M)

Positions Held
1989 onwards Member, State Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.),Uttar Pradesh
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990 Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Transport and Tourism
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-96 Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996 onwards General Secretary, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
1996-97 Chairman, Committee on Agriculture
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998-99 Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas with additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Special Invitee, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Oct.-Nov. 1999 Union Minister of State, Science & Technology in addition, assisted Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
22 Nov. 1999- 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Petroleum & Natural Gas; and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
29 Jan. 2003-24 May 2003 Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas
24 May 2003- 8 Sept. 2003 Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs; Labour
8 Sept. 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Special Interests
Social work
Countries Visited
France, Japan, Malaysia, Romania, Russia, U.A.E. (Abu Dhabi), U.K. and U.S.A.
Other Information
Chairman: (i) Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd., Bareilly; Member, (ii) Court of the Aligarh Muslim University; (iii) Governing Body, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (I.C.A.R.)

 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home