Know your MP - Details of Member of Parliament

Know everything about members of parliament...India.. right from their DOB to contact details to everyhing...

Sunday, May 20, 2007

GEETE, SHRI ANANT GANGARAM

Biographical Sketch
Member of Parliament
14 th Lok Sabha
GEETE, SHRI ANANT GANGARAM

Constituency : Ratnagiri ( Maharashtra )

Party : Shiv Sena (SS)
E-Mail : geete@sansad.nic.in

Father’s Name Shri Gangaram Sambhaji Geete
Mother’s Name Smt. Anandi Bai
Date of Birth 2 June 1951
Place of Birth Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 29 June 1992
Spouse’s Name Smt. Ashwinee
Educational Qualifications Matriculate
Educated at Mumbai Board (Formerly Pune Board), Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
Profession Agriculturist , Political & Social Worker
Permanent Address A-5, Om Joshi Apartments, Lallubhai Park Road,
Andheri (West) Mumbai-400 058 (Maharashtra)
(022)26203131,6706548

Present Address B-401, M.S. Flats, B.K.S. Marg,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels.(011) 23752848, 23752890, 9868180319 (M)

Positions Held
1975-92 Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1990-92 Chairman, Standing Committee on Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1996-98 Member, Committee on Urban and Rural Development
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1998-99 Member, Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-III
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1999-2000 Chairman, Committee on Urban and Rural Development
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Railway Convention Committee
Jan. 2000 to 1 July 2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
1999-2001 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 July 2002 to 25 Aug. 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, Banking and Expenditure
26. Aug. 2002 to May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Power
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, General Purposes Committee
Chairman, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilisers
Member Committee on Petitions
Countries Visited
Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation led by the Hon’ble Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi, Russia, 1998 and U.K., France, Egypt and U.A.E., March-April, 2000; (i) Addressed United Nations General Assembly, New York in October 2000 & October 2004
Other Information
Member, Konkan Railway Users’ Consultative Committee

 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home